Privacy policy 2017-10-27T13:16:45+00:00

Our privacy policy

Introduction

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit the website Shamanhealth.com?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, Company name or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We connect the information when you fill out a form, or use Live Chat. Next to that, we collect website statistics using Google Analytics to improve our website. Google Analytics collects information anonymously.

We may use the information we collect from you when you fill out a form to follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind multifactor authentication (MFA) secured networks and we use SSL encryption to protect your personal data in transit. Your personal information is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential by the Shaman security policy document.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies for Google Analytics, Google Adwords and Drift Live Chat.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information. We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. For more, please visit this link. Google Adwords can track user interaction on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to collect ad related information on our site, as we have implemented remarketing with Google AdSense.

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will notify you via email within 7 business days should we become aware of a data breach.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect the personal information you enter like email address in order to send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

In accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at support@getshaman.com and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Shaman BV
Kennemerplein 6
Haarlem, 2011 MJ
The Netherlands
support@getshaman.com
+31 23 8902510

Last Edited on 2017-10-10